Accident Cessna 150J N60774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366294

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Fletcher Aviation
Registration: N60774
MSN: 15070567
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laporte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT DEPARTED LAPORTE, TX, AND FLEW 10 MILES SOUTH TO HOUSTON, TX, GULF AIRPORT, WHERE THE STUDENT MADE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. ON CLIMBOUT AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE IT COULD BE BROUGHT TO A HALT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND FUEL IN BOTH FUEL TANKS, FUEL STRAINER, AND THE FUEL LINE LEADING TO THE CARBURETOR. IN ADDITION, THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS OPEN, THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS ON, THE THROTTLE WAS CLOSED, THE MIXTURE WAS AT IDLE-CUTOFF, AND THE MAGNETOES WERE OFF. THE CRANKCASE WAS NEARLY FULL WITH OIL. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FULL POWER AND MAGNETO CHECKS WERE PERFORMED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: GROUND COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT DURING THE LANDING ROLL DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS IS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA178

Location