Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N965CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366299

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N965CD
MSN: 18-4976
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(1OR4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI OUT TO PERFORM A GLIDER TOW, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SMALL BUILDING WHILE TURNING AROUND AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST HIS RIGHT BRAKE; HOWEVER, THE MECHANIC WHO REPAIRED THE AIRCRAFT STATED THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILUE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM AN OBJECT NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA170

Location