Accident Piper PA-28-151 N2646Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366300

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Gibson Flight Academy
Registration: N2646Q
MSN: 28-7715282
Total airframe hrs:4549 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TO INSURE THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR PRIOR TO CROSSING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA204