Accident Cessna 150 N10905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366302

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Virgil Seitz
Registration: N10905
MSN: 15075124
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4278 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. ON FINAL, HE THOUGHT HE WAS LOW, PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND DID NOT ADD POWER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AGAIN ON THE RUNWAY THEN RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, OVER A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM.

Probable Cause: THE MISUSE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 2002 N10905 Iskender Evrenosoglu 0 Powells Point, North Carolina sub

Location