Accident Cessna 152 N47477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366303

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N47477
MSN: 15283229
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HER SECOND LANDING AFTER BEING ENDORSED TO FLY SOLO. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. IN A ATTEMPT TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCE, THE PILOT PUT THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE WHEEL. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT, SOLE OCCUPANT OF THE AIRPLANE, WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER TECHNIQUE USED BY THE STUDENT PILOT TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA304

Location