Accident Mooney M20B N74562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366304

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Haringer Singh Nanda
Registration: N74562
MSN: 1873
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granby, CO (KGNB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED MIDFIELD WITH A GUSTING TAILWIND. THE PLANE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE 3,000 FOOT ASPHALT RUNWAY, AND OVERRAN INTO A SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT RAN THROUGH A FENCE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE FIREWALL WAS BENT. THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW THE TAIL WIND LANDING BECAUSE HE HAD READ A SIGN ON THE AIRPORT WARNING OF 'LEGAL' CONSEQUENCES OF LANDING ON OTHER THAN RUNWAY 32, WHICH HE TOOK TO MEAN REGARDLESS OF WIND DIRECTION.

Probable Cause: WRONG RUNWAY SELECTION BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN AN OVERRUN AND A COLLISION WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING ROLL. THE PREVAILING TAILWIND, RUNWAY INFORMATION AND MARKINGS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ARE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2020 N74562 Private 0 Caddo Mills, Hunt County, TX unk

Location