Accident Cessna 172N N8450E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366305

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8450E
MSN: 17272205
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collinsville, OK
Destination airport:(3MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED WITH CALM WINDS. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, CAME DOWN LEFT OF THE TURF RUNWAY'S CENTER, HEADING TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A NON FRANGIBLE RUNWAY MARKER AND SHEARED THE LEFT GEAR FROM THE PLANE. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, TRAVELED 30 YARDS, AND STRUCK A PARKED, UNOCCUPIED AUTOMOBILE. THE PLANE SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT GEAR MOUNT, LEFT WING, WING SPAR, PROPELLER, AND ENGINE COWLING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA179

Location