Accident Cessna 150M N704XJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366306

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Panther Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N704XJ
MSN: 15078953
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lampasas, TX (T28)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR A SCHEDULED SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED AT A PRIVATE STRIP AND PICKED UP A PASSENGER. EN ROUTE TO THE NEXT AIRPORT, HE GOT LOST AND LANDED AT ANOTHER AIRPORT. HE DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. AFTER DEPARTING, HE GOT LOST AGAIN AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE FINALLY GOT 6 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A BALLPARK, THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT BECOMING LOST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA165

Location