Accident Cessna 172 N4347R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366309

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mccormick Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4347R
MSN: 17263098
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING LDGS DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY RESULTING IN A HARD LDG AND A REBOUND INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE PITCH ATTITUDE, BUT WAS OUT OF PHASE WITH THE OSCILLATIONS. THE CFI SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STABILIZE THE ACFT BEFORE IT HIT NOSE DOWN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP, ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE CFI. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND PORPOISE ENCOUNTERED BY THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA245

Location