Accident Cessna 172 N6173E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366312

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6173E
MSN: 46273
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4130 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(8A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WHILE ESTABLISHED ON DOWNWIND, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS INCORRECTLY TIMED. ALSO, BOTH MAGNETOS WERE OBSERVED BREAKING DOWN DURING THE TEST RUN. THE PILOT (ALSO THE MECHANIC OF THIS AIRPLANE) REPORTED THAT THE MAG DROP ON THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS 500 RPM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AS A 'TEST HOP' TO TROUBLESHOOT THE PROBLEM. WHEN A WITNESS SECURED THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTED THAT THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS LOOSE AND FELL OUT OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WHEN HE TRIED TO TURN THE KEY. THE PILOT HAD NOT ACCOMPLISHED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN OVER FIVE YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED CONDITION OF THE MAGNETOS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA161

Location