Accident Cessna 152 N6100Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366315

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Joseph Wilbur
Registration: N6100Q
MSN: 15285125
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6646 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A HARD LANDING ON A GRAVEL RUNNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE ON TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA155

Location