Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366316

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lees Air Serivce, Inc.
Registration: N9650
MSN: 1381
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tunica, MS (M97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE EXECUTING AN 'AG TURN ' THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ONE WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE FITTING TO THE CARBURETOR HAD FAILED DUE TO AN IMPROPER WELD.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE REPAIR BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON THAT INITIATED THE ENGINE FAILURE AND THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1995 N9650 Steggs Aerial Spraying, Inc. 0 Holyoke, CO sub

Location