Accident Piper PA-38 N25658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366320

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc.
Registration: N25658
MSN: 3881A10041
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PRACTICING LANDINGS FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED ANOTHER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE ROSE UNEXPECTEDLY AND THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE UNCOMMANDED CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. HIS INEXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA302

Location