Accident Cessna 150L N18147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366336

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aviation East
Registration: N18147
MSN: 15073820
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2688 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(MA07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON FINAL TO RUNWAY 18, WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OF CENTERLINE AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO AROUND. HE SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER, AND RAISED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. HE CONTINUED A LEFT DRIFT TOWARD TREES IN A NOSE HIGH, LOW AIRSPEED CONDITION. THE PILOT INCREASED THE PITCH AND ADDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE TREES IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE FAA REPORTED THERE ARE TREES ON BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY AND THE WINDS AS 090 DEGREES AT 10 KTS, GUSTS TO 20 KTS, VARIABLE TO 060 DEGREES AT 14 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND DESCENT INTO TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA198