Accident Cessna 188B N4933Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366337

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Yuma Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N4933Q
MSN: 18802668T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eckley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuma, CO (2V6)
Destination airport:(2V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A SWATH RUN DURING AGRICUTURAL CHEMICAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE ON THE PART OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90DTE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90DTE05

Location