Accident Stinson 108 N9462K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366343

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9462K
MSN: 1082462
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Foot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapman Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A MINING STRIP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LARGE RUBBER TIRE LYING AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY TO COLDFOOT FOR HIS EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH TO COLDFOOT AND ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA148

Location