Accident Piper PA-24-180 C-GBEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366353

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:David Mcelroy/michael Freund
Registration: C-GBEG
MSN: 24-83
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE SVCD THE ACFT TO THE 50 GAL LEVEL (BOTTOM OF FILLER NECKS) BEFORE DEPG ON THE 1ST LEG OF THE FLT TO ONTARIO, CANADA. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 14 MI FROM LANDING AT CHARLESTON, WV, WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & THE ENG RESTARTED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT ABOUT 6 TO 8 MINS LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN & WOULD NOT RESTART. TERRAIN IN THE AREA WAS HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS. DURING AN EMERG LNDG, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE, THEN IMPACTED ON A ROAD & HIT A UTILITY POLE BEFORE STOPPING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED FUEL STREAKS ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE, AFT OF THE ENG COWLING. A FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE, PN 21163-00, HAD FAILED INSIDE THE ENG COMPARTMENT. THE LINE FAILED ABT 2.5 INCHES FROM WHERE IT CONNECTED TO THE FUEL PRESSURE HOSE ASSEMBLY. A METALLURGICAL EXAM DETERMINED THE LINE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF A FUEL LINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES & UTILITY POLE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA071

Location