Accident Cessna T210M N732VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366354

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732VS
MSN: 21061814
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI-0520-R4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA T-210-M EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH FUEL DELIVERY SINCE THE INSTALLATION OF A FACTORY REBUILT ENGINE 14 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE DEALING WITH VAPOR PROBLEMS. OPTIONAL CESSNA SERVICE KIT SK-210-99A (FUEL SYSTEM VENT LINE MODIFICATION) HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. FUEL SAMPLE TESTING DETERMINED THE FUEL DID NOT MEET ASTM D910 REQUIREMENTS FOR AVIATION GASOLINE. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE WITH A.D. 80-04-09 (FUEL SYSTEM VAPOR CONTROL).

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO INADEQUATE VAPOR RECOVERY SYSTEM (INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE/SERVICE) AND INCORRECT FUEL GRADE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA290

Location