Accident Piper PA-22-150 N783LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366380

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Bruce W Kruger
Registration: N783LK
MSN: 22-6900
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'GOT AWAY FROM HIM' DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA141

Location