Accident Cessna 414 N73CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36639

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1996
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Frank J. Mazzei Jr.
Registration: N73CP
MSN: 414-0505
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9358 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duo, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Summersville, WV (IO7
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot contacted Charleston Approach Control to pick up his IFR clearance to the destination. The controller instructed the pilot to maintain VFR and he then attempted to coordinate with Washington Center for the clearance. The controller subsequently was unable to establish radar contact with the flight and he also lost radio contact with the pilot. The aircraft collided with the upslope of high terrain in weather conditions comprised of fog, sleet, and snow. The accident site was about 14 miles from the departure point. Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed benzoylecgonine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision which resulted in VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance which resulted in an inflight collision with terrain. The low ceiling was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA021

Location