Accident Van's RV-3 N840DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366415

Date:Monday 6 August 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N840DK
MSN: 840
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THIS HOMEBUILT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. AFTER LANDING ON THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TAILWIND AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING WITH AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 107 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RUNWAY AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG14

Location