Accident Cessna T210 N6016N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366421

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6016N
MSN: 21062884
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL ISIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleeper Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 600 FEET MSL THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT THEN MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A SMALL GRAVEL BAR. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS DRY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA132

Location