Accident Cessna 152 N757UX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366422

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Belleville Area College
Registration: N757UX
MSN: 15280024
Total airframe hrs:1967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vandalia, IL (KVLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REGAINED AND DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO ITS NOSE WITH THE NOSEGEAR BEING COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA215

Location