Accident Bennert SIDEWINDER N81X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366423

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Bennert SIDEWINDER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81X
MSN: 212316
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT EXECUTING VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN TO FULL STOP LANDED HARD AND DEPARTED LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY. WINDS IN VICINITY WERE 40 DEGREES LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING AND GUSTING FROM 13 TO 22 KNOTS. PILOT STATES HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON FINAL AND THAT, WHILE HOLDING A NORMAL APPROACH ATTITUDE, AIRPLANE WAS 'SHOVED' INTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WINDS CONDITIONS ON LANDING APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEE09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEE09

Location