Accident Prosser MONO FLY N7016M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366425

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Prosser MONO FLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7016M
MSN: MWP-02
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE RIGHT WING WAS LIFTED BY A CROSSWIND GUST. RIGHT AILERON WAS APPLIED WITHOUT EFFECT. SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW FOR RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS. FULL POWER HAD ALREADY BEEN APPLIED FOR THE GO-AROUND, SO THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT. THE LEFT WHEEL STRUCK A BERM WHICH CATAPULTED THE AIRPLANE ONTO ITS NOSE. THE OWNER/BUILDER SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND THAT THE CONTROL STICK HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AILERON BELLCRANK. HE HAD SUBSTITUTED THE STICK FOR THE CONTROL WHEEL, ATTACHING THE AILERON BELLCRANK TO THE STICK WITH RIVETS. THE RIVETS HAD SHEARED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/BUILDER'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE SUBSTITUTED CONTROL STICK WAS ADEQUATELY ATTACHED TO THE AILERON BELL CRANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DKG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DKG06

Location