Accident Rotorway RW 152 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366428

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Rotorway RW 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 41820
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwick, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVER FLIGHT AND LANDED TO REFUEL. HE PUT FUEL IN ONLY ONE SIDE AND THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN. HE FELT A LATERAL IMBALANCE AND MADE A HARD LANDING SETTING THE HELICOPTER BACK DOWN. THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND THE DECISION TO PUT FUEL IN ONLY ONE SIDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DNE04