Accident Cessna 172G N4205L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366429

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4205L
MSN: 17254274
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND SOCKS AT THE DESTINATION (UNCONTROLLED) AIRPORT WERE POINTING IN OPPOSITE DIRECTIONS. THE PILOT LANDED ON THE 3,200-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY, OVERRAN ITS DEPARTURE END, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS 'ACCIDENT REPORT FORM' THAT HE 'CAME IN TOO HIGH & FAST,' AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND HIS FAILURE TO TOUCHDOWN AT THE PROPER LOCATION ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA270

Location