Accident Cessna 172L N4386Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366430

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Southernaire Carrier, Inc.
Registration: N4386Q
MSN: 17260286
Total airframe hrs:1611 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Destination airport:Florala, AL (0J4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HIS ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGHLY AND VIBRATING. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WHEN HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE PROBLEM. HE MADE TWO VISUAL APPROACHES TO THE LANDING RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT HE WAS 'TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST' ON BOTH APPROACH ATTEMPTS. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, HE LANDED 300 METERS PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY, WHICH IS 3,500 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER. HE STATED THAT HE WAS 'SHANKEN UP' BY THE PROBLEM HE WAS HAVING WITH HIS ENGINE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A FAILED NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AND ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA155

Location