Accident Bell 206B N750LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366432

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750LT
MSN: 1767
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Allison 206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTING A GOLF COURSE IN BERLIN, MA, FOR FITCHBURG, MA, THE PILOT ADDED 2 TO 2-1/2 GALS OF UNLEADED AUTOMOBILE FUEL BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW ON FUEL. WHILE STARTING A FLARE FOR LANDING AT FITCHBURG, THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. EXAMINATIION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD. INDICATIONS ARE THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING WITH THE CAUTION BREAKER PULLED BECAUSE THE ENGINE CHIP LIGHTS WERE ON. THE PULLED BREAKER WOULD ALSO PREVENT THE LOW FUEL LIGHT FROM COMING ON.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON BOARD FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1996 N750LT Helicopter Support Services 1 Warren, ID w/o