Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-FGWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366448

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2024
Time:11:50 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:49 North Helicopters
Registration: C-FGWO
MSN: 1211
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm S From CYBL - Campbell River -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Destination airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 49 North Helicopters Robinson R22 Beta departed Tofino / Long Beach Airport (CYAZ), BC, on a training flight under visual flight rules flight to Campbell River Airport (CYBL), BC. During an off-field landing attempt, the helicopter’s low rotor RPM warning horn sounded. The training pilot took control but the helicopter landed hard and rolled over onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage including damage to the airframe, tail boom, and main rotors. The crew telephoned for assistance and were extracted. The helicopter was subsequently airlifted to the company’s facility in CYBL. It was determined that the helicopter is beyond viable economic repair and has been written off.

Sources:

TSB A24P0031