Accident Cessna 172N N1516E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366450

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Page Scott
Registration: N1516E
MSN: 17271030
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangier Island, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Charles, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT 65 KTS WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN, THE ACFT STRUCK A 'RIPPLE' ON THE RWY, CAUSING THE ACFT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. HE ADDED POWER IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO AVOID A HARD LANDING. AFTER THE ACFT LANDED AGAIN, IT PULLED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SUSPECTED THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED FROM THE HARD LANDING, SO HE SIMULTANEOUSLY RAISED THE FLAPS AND ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT BEGAN CLIMBING, BUT BEGAN TO SINK AS THE FLAPS RETRACTED. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AGAIN, SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA068

Location