Accident Cessna 172P N51872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366460

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hanger #1 Aero Service
Registration: N51872
MSN: 17274367
Total airframe hrs:3851 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT, THE SOLE OCCCUPANT, WAS TAXIING TO THE AIRPORT RAMP AFTER LANDING AND NOTICED TUMBLEWEEDS AND DEBRIS BEING BLOWN IN THE DIRECTION OF HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRPLANE AND A FEW SECONDS LATER, THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCK BY HIGH VELOCITY WINDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS LIFTED UP AND INVERTED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THUNDERSTORMS AND VIRGA WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH HIGH VELOCITY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA273

Location