Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N34691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366465

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Ashley Cranberry Enterprise
Registration: N34691
MSN: 3822
Total airframe hrs:5306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TV0-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wareham, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS OPERATING THE HELICOPTER AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES, THERE WAS A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A 'SLOW SPIN' AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WAS 'SHEARED OFF' BETWEEN THE NUMBER 5 AND NUMBER 6 BEARINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DNA04