Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366466

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Utair
Registration: RA-25421
MSN: 95531
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:55 km south of Yamburg, Nadymsky district of the Yamal-Nenets AO -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bovanenkovo Airport (BVJ/USDB)
Destination airport:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK/USDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 11:18 a.m. on March 20, 2024, a Mi-8 helicopter, performing a commercial flight on the route “Bovanenkovo - Cape Kamenny,” made an emergency landing at a site located about 50 km from Yamburg airport after the crew reported a failure of the main hydraulic system.
The landing went well and there were no casualties. A reserve helicopter has been sent to the landing site.

Sources:

https://t.me/CMSUTSKR/1774
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4341
https://t.me/uraltransprok/5102
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/13506