Accident Cessna 150M N704FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366468

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704FS
MSN: 15078581
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1971 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvord, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (8F7)
Destination airport:Bowie, TX (0F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROX 200 FEET AGL, UPON COMPLETION OF A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING PROCEDURE, CARBURETOR HEAT WAS DE-SELECTED, FULL THROTTLE APPLIED AND THE FLAP SETTING REDUCED FROM 40 DEG TO 20 DEG. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER WITH THE RPM OBSERVED TO BE 2100 VICE 2700 RPM AT RATED POWER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ON THE SAME HEADING, CROSSED OVER A WOODED AREA BARELY CLEARING THE TREES, AND SETTLED IN A NOSE-HIGH, CONTROLLED ATTITUDE, INTO THE TREES FOLLOWED BY GROUND CONTACT. EXAMINATION AT THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT VALVE OPERATED NORMALLY, THE ENGINE SPARK PLUGS AND EXHAUST STACKS WERE FREE FROM MAJOR DEPOSITS AND THAT THE OUTBOARD TIPS OF THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE BENT OPPOSITE TO THE DIRECTION OF ROTATION. A FOUR INCH DIAMETER OAK LIMB HAD BEEN SLASHED BY THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TO DEVELOP FULL RATED POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA149

Location