Accident Cessna 150 N11948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366473

Date:Monday 30 July 1990
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11948
MSN: 15075726
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH WIRES WHILE ATTEMPTING AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER THE COLLISION AND NOSED OVER IN THE FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST DEPARTED FROM A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING CLIMB. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. ON FINAL APPROACH HE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES WHICH BORDERED THE FIELD AND CROSSED HIS APPROACH PATH.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA209

Location