Accident Bryant Rowland T-18 N66BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366474

Date:Monday 30 July 1990
Time:08:47 LT
Type:Bryant Rowland T-18
Owner/operator:Rowland, Bryant
Registration: N66BR
MSN: 20145
Total airframe hrs:3804 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodgeville, WI (55C)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE THORP T-18'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT VISUAL LOOKOUT TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE CESSNA 170A. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LIMITED VISIBILITY FORWARD AND TO THE RIGHT IN THE THORP T-18.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA201

Location