Accident Cessna 172B N8091X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366478

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8091X
MSN: 17248591
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeneville, TN (KGCY)
Destination airport:Tazewell, TN (3A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS MAKING A BINDING NOISE AND SEEMED TO BE IN A SLIGHT STRAIN. WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND THE PILOT COULD NO LONGER MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A CORNFIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED, ENTERING THE CYLINDER. THE LOOSE VALVE DAMAGED AND SEIZED THE PISTON, BREAKING THE CONNECTING ROD. THE VALVES WERE LAST REPLACED DURING A MAJOR OVERHAUL IN 1971. ABOUT 681 HOURS HAD BEEN LOGGED SINCE THE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE, RESULTING IN ENGINE POWER LOSS AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA151

Location