Accident Piper PA-18 N2362A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366483

Date:Saturday 28 July 1990
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Szaruas, Martin
Registration: N2362A
MSN: 181909
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA JUST OFF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND THE ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 170 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA126

Location