Accident Cessna 172 N6251D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366484

Date:Saturday 28 July 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6251D
MSN: 17272666
Total airframe hrs:805 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2,000 FEET GRASS STRIP TO THE SOUTH, MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN ON THE SAME RUNWAY. HE THEN TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH, UPHILL ON A ROUGH UNEVEN RUNWAY. AT 55 KNOTS THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GAIN ALTITUDE AND IT WAS TOO LATE FOR THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE INCREASED NOSE HIGH AND THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO TREES, AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA175

Location