Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N223BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366485

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2024
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bridgewater State University
Registration: N223BW
MSN: 17280950
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Portland International Jetport (PWM/KPWM), Portland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk was blown over in a violent storm at Portland Jetport (PWM/KPWM), Portland, Maine.

Sources:

https://spectrumlocalnews.com/me/maine/public-safety/2024/03/20/high-winds-flip-small-plane-at-portland-jetport
https://wgan.com/news/074470-small-unoccupied-plane-flipped-upside-down-by-wind-gust-at-portland-jetport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=223BW

History of this aircraft

Ex N689DW

Location