Accident Bell 214 N314RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366493

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters,inc
Registration: N314RM
MSN: 28041
Engine model:LYCOMING T5508D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sandpoint, ID
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OF THE BELL 214B-1 HELICOPTER ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY WHILE THEY WERE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE SKIDS DUG INTO SOFT GROUND, CAUSING THE NOSE TO PITCH FORWARD. THE SKIDS LEFT THE AIRFRAME AND THE TAILBOOM WAS STRUCK BY A MAIN ROTOR BLADE. A PINCHED O-RING HAD PERMITTED MOST OF THE LUBRICANT TO BE EVACUATED FROM PART OF THE MAIN DRIVE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: CREW'S ENCOUNTER WITH SOFT TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING AN AUTOROTATION LANDING AFTER THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1992 N314RM Rocky Mountain Aerologging Inc 0 Hobart Bay, AK sub

Location