Accident Finn A. Arnold GLASSAIRE/SH-2 N41FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366494

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Finn A. Arnold GLASSAIRE/SH-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41FJ
MSN: 269
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shenandoah, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenandoah, IA (SDA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL JUST AFTER THE TAIL STARTED TO LIFT OFF DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY, ROLLED INTO A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAS A TOTAL OF TWENTY-TWO HOURS OF EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANES. SIXTEEN OF THOSE HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DCD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DCD01

Location