Accident Cessna 152 N48597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366498

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kirsch, Debbie
Registration: N48597
MSN: 15283393
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOLO STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTING FULL STOP LANDING STATES AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT WITH GUSTING CROSSWIND, TOUCHED DOWN WITH LEFT WHEEL OFF RUNWAY HARD SURFACE. STUDENT STATED RELUCTANCE TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER TO REDIRECT AIRPLANE. AIRPLANE CONTINUED LEFT INTO GRASS INFIELD WHERE NOSEWHEEL ENGAGED SOD AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE SOLO STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN LINEUP WITH RUNWAY CENTERLINE DURING LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA202

Location