Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat N7153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366501

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat
Owner/operator:Bug Busters, Inc.
Registration: N7153
MSN: CCI-69-1
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayhatchee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AS HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER (PULLED UP) OVER A TREE LINE. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO WOULD NOT FIRE; HOWEVER, IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY AFTER ITS COIL WAS RELACED. ENG RECORDS INDICATED THE MAGNETOS HAD BEEN OVERHAULED ON 1/14/80, APRX 96 FLT HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MAGNETO(S). THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN (TREES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DKJ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DKJ07

Location