Accident Cessna 152 N94494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366502

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Deer Valley Aviation
Registration: N94494
MSN: 15285691
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT COMPLETED HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AND LANDED ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SOFT DIRT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAYS SURFACE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ABOUT 100 FEET OF TIRE SKID MARKS LEADING FROM NEAR THE RUNWAY CENTER TO THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BRAKES AND RUDDER CONTROL WERE FOUND FUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1984 N94494 Airbusiness Inc. 0 Alton, IL sub

Location