Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5278P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366504

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5278P
MSN: 24-317
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL AND DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE TREES LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND COULD NOT BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY DISTANCE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED HIGH WEEDS AND CONTACTED A DITCH WHICH WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS DIRT, BARE OF GRASS FROM FREQUENT LANDINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ACCUSTOMED TO MAKING TAKEOFFS IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, WHERE THE DEPARTURE END OBSTRUCTIONS WERE NOT AS HIGH. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 65 POUNDS UNDER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, IN THAT HE DID NOT FULLY CONSIDER THE EFFECTS OF HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AND A POOR RUNWAY SURFACE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA149

Location