Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N1442Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366505

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:08:08 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Davis Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N1442Z
MSN: H176
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1FHC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Constantine, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST PASS, WEST TO EAST, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES RUNNING NE TO SW ACROSS THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE FIELD. IT THEN CONTINUED APPROX. 180 FT AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER SET OF POWER LINES. A WITNESS INDICATED THE PILOT HAD MADE A SURVEY PASS OF THE FIELD. VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED AS 4 MI IN HAZE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID POWER LINES IN HIS AREA OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DET04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DET04

Location