Accident Beechcraft 36 N7546N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366507

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7546N
MSN: E-62
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellenton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT & DURING THE GROUND ROLL OF THE SECOND WITH PARTIAL FLAPS LOWERED, HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE AT ABOUT 75 MPH, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN A DITCH WHICH SEPARATED THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FWD THEN COLLIDED WITH A 6-FOOT-HIGH EMBANKMENT. THIS CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BECOME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY, THEN TURNED 180 DEGREES, TOUCHED DOWN, & CAME TO REST WITH THE EMPENNAGE RESTING IN THE POND. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO FAA AC 61-21A, THE CORRECT SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE IS TO HOLD AFT ELEVATOR WHICH INCREASES THE ANGLE OF ATTACK DURING THE GROUND ROLL. THIS TRANSFERS THE WEIGHT OF THE ACFT FROM THE WHEELS TO THE WINGS. AFTER BECOMING AIRBIRNE, REMAIN IN GROUND EFFECT & ACCELERATE TO VX OR VY, THEN CLIMB OUT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA161