Accident Cessna 152A N4870A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366510

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152A
Owner/operator:Flying Neutrons, Inc.
Registration: N4870A
MSN: A1520902
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowsprings, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO AN AIRPORT THAT WAS UNFAMILIAR AND LANDED AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS STRIP AND THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP HIDDEN IN THE TALL GRASS. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE PILOT STATED HE MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND AS THE AIRPLANE CAME CLOSE TO A TREELINE THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AFTER PREMATURELY BECOMING AIRBORNE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A ROUGH FIELD AND A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA172

Location